sam awards 2015 nominees announced

Today Music SA announces the nominees for the South Australian Music Awards (SAM Awards). SA (by way of Zimbabwe) eclectic brat rapper – Tkay Maizda – leads the charge enjoying a total of seven nominations across 14 categories.

Screenshot 2015-10-12 09.40.25

Other front runners in the artist categories include punk three piece Grenadiers, modern folk bluesman Timberwolf and noir alt-rockers Koral & The Goodbye Horses.

The industry categories shine the light on the people and organisations that make the SA music industry tick. The Best Festival/Music Event category features huge world-renowned events such as WOMADelaide alongside smaller boutique experiences such as Moving Music.

Best Live Music Venue nominees include the three-time winner The Governor Hindmarsh Hotel next to the birthplace of the SA Music Awards, Fowler’s Live.

The winners will be announced at the official award ceremony – opened by the Premier of SA and with trophies sponsored by the Lord Mayor – held at The Mercury Cinema on November 11, followed by a ticketed after party event open to the public at Fowler’s Live.

Article Lead - wide984198731mlh6rimage.related.articleLeadwide.729x410.1mlh9d.png1429140426280.jpg-620x349

Hosted by triple j presenter Dom Alessio and charismatic local musician Max Savage at Fowler’s Live on November 11, the SAM Awards After Party will feature performances from some of SA’s best live acts: SKIES, Shaolin Afronauts, Sparkspitter and West Thebarton Brothel Party. Tickets for the SAM Awards after-party are $25 + booking fee through Moshtix, and will include drinks, the aforementioned entertainment and A Very Hairy BBQ hosted by The Beards.

Music SA General Manager Lisa Bishop says “We’re delighted with the outstanding calibre of nominees in the artist and industry categories. This is the first year Music SA takes custodianship of the rebranded and renamed South Australian music awards.

“We’re excited to congratulate and celebrate all the nominees and winners by staging a massive after party. Tickets are available to the public so we encourage all South Australians to come out and help celebrate world class talent on their very own doorstep.”

2015 NOMINEES

BEST RELEASE
Grenadiers – Summer
Horror My Friend – A Million Hands
Shaolin Afronauts – Follow The Path
Timberwolf – Flux
Tkay Maizda – Switch Tapes

BEST FEMALE
Hunt – Hollow
Jay Power – The Missing
Julia Henning – Fledgling
Koral – Nocturnes
Tkay Maizda– Switch Tapes

BEST MALE
Banjo Jackson – Banjo Jackson
Kaurna Cronin – Glass Fool
Max Savage – Little Flame
Motez – Vancouver
Timberwolf – Flux

BEST GROUP
Flamingo – Drip Away
Grenadiers– Summer
Horror My Friend – A Million Hands
Shaolin Afronauts – Follow The Path
Wasted Wanderers – Goddamn Anything

BEST SONG
Presented by APRA / AMCOS
Bad//Dreems – Hiding To Nothing
Jesse Davidson – Laika
Skies – Call For My Heart
Timberwolf – Fallen Sun
Tkay Maizda– Switch Lanes

BEST SONGWRITER
Presented by APRA / AMCOS
Chris Panousakis (Timberwolf)
Jesse Davidson
Koral Chandler Chandler (Koral & The Goodbye Horses)
Tkay Maizda
Tom West

BEST NEW ARTIST
Koral & The Goodbye Horses – Nocturnes
K21 – Change My Way
Skies – Skies
Tkay Maizda– Switch Tapes
Wasted Wanderers – Goddamn Anything

BEST LIVE ACT
Bad//Dreems
Grenadiers
The Funkoars
Tkay Maizda
West Thebarton Brothel Party

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Flamingo – Drip Away (Directed by EVO)
Grenadiers – Summer (Directed by Crystal Arrow Films)
Koral & The Goodbye Horses – Pony (Directed by Aaron Schuppan)
Tkay Maizda– Switch Lanes (Directed by Sachio Cook)
Tom West– Easy Love (Animation by Matthew Hitch)

BEST MUSIC VENUE
Fowler’s Live
The Governor Hindmarsh Hotel
The Grace Emily
Jive
Rocket Bar & Rooftop

BEST FESTIVAL / MUSIC EVENT
Presented by Moshtix
Laneway Festival, Adelaide
Moving Music
The Porch Sessions
Scumfest
WOMADelaide

BEST PRODUCER
Koolta – Revolutions Per Minute
Motez – Vancouver
Skies – Skies
Squeaker – In Love / Madness
Tom Barnes & Conchillia – Conchillia

BEST COVER ART
Dan Vaughan & Ben McGee – for Nocturnes by Koral & The Goodbye Horses
Charlotte Stanforth – for Conchillia’s self-titled EP
Jack Vanzet – for Skies’ self-titled EP
Lluis Fuzzhound – for Lady Luck by The Villenettes
Jo Kitto & Carlo Jensen – for The Missing by Jay Power

BEST MANAGER
Presented by Association of Artist Managers
By Popular Demand (Ryan Winter)
Kiss Punch Music (Daisy Brown)
Sue Germein
Young Muscle (Adam Cope, Ash Wilson & Oli Kirk)
5/4 Entertainment (Craig Lock & Ross Osmon)

More details on the South Australian Music Awards on the official site.