Pagen Elypsis among headliners for Elizapalooza this Saturday [ADL]

The northern suburbs festival Elizapalooza returns for its third year with Poetikool Justice and Pagen Elypsis among the headliners for the event at the Northern Sound System, this Saturday January 15 that will feature an indoor and outdoor stage with live music, as well as a chill out room featuring DJs.

Unlike previous years, the 2011 installment of Elizapalooza features a South Australian-only line-up of music across the rock, electro, hip hop, punk, metal and pop spectrums, as festival organiser PJ Murton explains.
“Adelaide has one of the richest sources of contemporary music in Australia, you just need to look at this line-up too see how alive South Australian music really is,”
the former manager of the Hilltop Hoods explains.

“Elizapalooza has changed direction this year, it is all about supporting our biggest names in music and encouraging the newer bands, while also ensuring that the fans get the biggest bang for their buck, at only $15 a ticket, which equates to about 50 cents for each band you see on the day. Elizapalooza is connecting Adelaide audiences with music in a safe, cheap and friendly environment.”

Elizapalooza will be held at the Northern Sound System (Elizabeth) on this Saturday from 1pm to 11.30pm. Tickets are $15 for the licensed and all-ages event and are available from VenueTix.

Full line up and set times below.

Main Stage
Your Will Be Done-1.10pm-1.30pm
Dialect & Despair-1.50pm-2.10pm
Radio Spectacular-2.30pm-2.50pm
Jimblah-3.10pm-3.30pm
LYLA-3.50pm-4.20pm
Galleon -4.40pm-5.10pm
Pimpin’ Horus-5.30pm-6.00pm
Tracer-6.20pm-6.50pm
Poetikool Justice-7.10pm-7.50pm
Hightime-8.10pm-8.40pm
Stolen Youth-9.00pm-9.30pm
DJ Sanchez-9.50pm-10.20pm
Arcadia-10.40pm-11.20pm

Indoor Stage
Steady Grief-1.00pm-1.15pm
MC Legacy-1.20pm-1.40pm
Line 39-2.00pm-2.20pm
Realizm-2.40pm-3.00pm
Stomp the Dog-3.20pm-3.40pm
Chaos Burning-4.00pm-4.25pm
Loren Kate-4.45pm-5.15pm
The Irresponsibles-5.35pm-6.05pm
The Fridays-6.25pm-6.55pm
Fallen Sunrise-7.15pm-7.45pm
The Timbers-8.05pm-8.35pm
Pagen Elypsis-8.55pm-9.35pm
The Killgirls-9.55pm-10.35pm
Delta (DJ Set)-10.45pm-11.30pm

Chillout Room
DJ Vermin-1.00pm-2.00pm
DJ Static-2.00pm-3.30pm
AK & Progress-3.30pm-5.00pm
Lotek-5.00pm-6.30pm
DJ Hacksaw-6.30pm-8.00pm
DJ Royal B-8.00pm-9.30pm
DJ DeeLux-9.30pm-11.00pm